Daily Archives: 22/12/2017

France: Carte judiciaire : les avocats manifesteront le 11 janvier à Sarreguemines

le 22 décembre, 2017

La réforme de la carte judiciaire était au cœur des débats lors de l’assemblée générale du barreau de Sarreguemines. Les avocats préparent une nouvelle action le 11 janvier : une journée “justice morte”.

Lors  de leur assemblée générale, les avocats du barreau de Sarre-guemines o nt évoqué la réforme de la carte judiciaire et leur prochaine mobilisation   le 11 janvier.  Photo   Thierry NICOLAS

La pression monte. A quelques semaines des premiers arbitrages, les avocats du barreau de Sarreguemines se mobilisent à nouveau. Le 11 janvier, ils prévoient une journée “Justice morte”, en manifestant dans les rues de Sarreguemines, du tribunal au pont des Alliés.

Leurs confrères de Thionville et Metz s’associeront à eux. Les magistrats, les personnels de justice, les élus, les habitants, sont invités à grossir les rangs. « Les étudiants de la faculté de droit souhaitent également se joindre à nous, se réjouit Me Armand Hennard, réélu à la tête du barreau lors de la dernière assemblée générale. Ils ont conscience que le maintien de la formation n’aurait aucun sens sans la présence d’un tribunal en pleine activité. »

Lettre ouverte aux élus mosellans

Pour mobiliser le plus grand nombre, les bâtonniers ont rédigé une lettre ouverte aux élus mosellans. Ils y dénoncent la réforme de la carte judiciaire « visant à supprimer les tribunaux de Sarreguemines, Thionville et la cour d’appel de Metz. »

http://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/edition-de-sarreguemines-bitche/2017/12/22/carte-judiciaire-les-avocats-manifesteront-le-11-janvier

http://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2017/12/22/menaces-sur-la-cour-d-appel-de-chambery-les-parlementaires-a-la-rescousse

http://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/edition-de-metz-ville/2017/12/24/carte-judiciaire-journee-justice-morte-le-11-janvier

http://avocats.mail-eur.net/a/s/2059358-bdd04c23179f8a57fe546497c6106d51/86277

https://www.franceinter.fr/justice/2018-coup-de-projecteur-sur-les-chantiers-de-la-justice

https://www.lemondedudroit.fr/interviews/55356-jerome-gavaudan-nouveau-president-conference-batonniers.html

https://www.change.org/p/non-%C3%A0-la-supression-des-cours-d-appel-et-tgi-voir-la-liste?recruiter=510876365&utm_source=share_petition&utm_medium=copylink&utm_campaign=share_petition&utm_term=share_petition (SIGNEZ LA PETITION!)

#CarteJudiciaire #Réforme #Justiceprocheducitoyen #Touchepasamacour

Image may contain: text

Image may contain: text

Turkey: Judge couple sentenced to 6 years and 3 months in jail

December 22, 2017

Judge couple sentenced to 6 years and 3 months in jail

A Samsun couple, both judges who were earlier removed from their offices over alleged ties to the Gulen movement, were sentenced to 6 years and 3 months in prison.

O.F.K. and his wife F.K. appeared in their final hearing, state-run Anadolu news agency reported on Dec 20.

The couple pleaded not guilty to the charges of membership to the Gulen movement, which the government calls a terror group.

Anadolu said O.F.K. has been released on judicial control as he spent some one year in pretrial detention.

Turkish government accuses the Gulen group of masterminding the July 15, 2016 coup attempt while the latter denies involvement.

https://turkeypurge.com/judge-couple-sentenced-6-years-3-months-jail

https://stockholmcf.org/judges-who-released-huseyin-korkmaz-in-2015-purged-by-turkish-govt-from-positions/

Burma: Lawyer Says Suspect’s Wealth Could Prove Key in Ko Ni Murder Trial

December 22, 2017

Image result for lawyer U Ko Ni

An attorney representing the family of slain lawyer U Ko Ni suggested on Friday that the wealth of one of the murder suspects could prove a vital clue in finding the source of the money that financed the assassination.

It has been nearly a year since the prominent Muslim lawyer and NLD legal adviser was shot dead by gunman Kyi Lin outside Yangon International Airport on the afternoon of Jan. 29. Police have detained four suspects — Kyi Lin and alleged co-conspirators Zeya Phyo, Aung Win Zaw and Aung Win Tun. They have been on trial for approximately nine months.

Police allege that suspect and former Lieutenant Colonel Aung Win Khaing, who is still at large, was the mastermind of the assassination. They told the Yangon court in June that they had no new leads on his whereabouts.

During Friday’s hearing at the Yangon North District Court, businessman Tin Tun Aung testified about his relationship with the suspect Zeya Phyo. He said the two have known each other since before he formed his company in 2005.

https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/lawyer-says-suspects-wealth-prove-key-ko-ni-murder-trial.html

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-myanmar-independenceday/myanmar-president-calls-for-reform-of-nations-military-drafted-constitution-idUSKBN1ET0Q9

https://coconuts.co/yangon/news/myanmar-president-makes-vague-commitment-constitutional-reform/

http://www.scmp.com/news/asia/southeast-asia/article/2126886/myanmar-president-calls-reform-military-drafted

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ko_Ni

Image may contain: 10 people, people smiling, people standing

ခၽြန္းဂ်ာနယ္၏ Persons of the year 2017 တြင္ ေရြးခ်ယ္ခံရသည့္ဆရာ/ဆရာမမ်ားအားလံုးတြက္ ​ေလးစားဂုဏ္္ယူဝမ္းေျမာက္မိပါသည္။

အထူးသျဖင္​့ ႐ိုဟင္​ဂ်ာအမ်ိဳးသမီး ၂ ဦးကိုပရိ္​သတ္​မ်ားမွ ​ေရြးခ်ယ္​ခဲ့​ေၾကာင္​း သိ႐ွိရ၍္​ဂုဏ္​ယူမိပါသည္​။

တိုင္​းျပည္​အတြက္​ လူသားတိုင္​းအတြက္​ အျမဲအက်ိဳးျပဳႏိုင္​တဲ့ အရည္​အခ်င္​း​ေတြ ၊အခြင္​့အ​ေရး​ေတြရ႐ွိပါ​ေစ။

(Facebook)

Poland/EU: Joint statement of the current situation in Poland on behalf of UCPI, IAPL, IDHAE and Dutch League for Human Rights

December 22, 2017

PolandUCPIetc22.12.17logo

L’Unione delle Camere Penali Italiane, con l’Institut des Droits de l’Homme des Avocats Européens, l’International Association of People’s Lawyers e la Liga vor de Rechten van
de Mens esprime la propria preoccupazione per l’attacco allo Stato di diritto in atto in Polonia.

In tal senso accoglie con favore l’avvio da parte della Commissione europea della complessa procedura di cui all’art. 7 del Trattato sull’Unione europea.

Quello della Commissione è solo il primo passo di un lungo iter che dovrà coinvolgere tutte le istituzioni dell’Unione; si tratta, però, di una presa di posizioni senza precedenti che testimonia la forte attenzione verso il rispetto dei valori dello Stato di diritto.

The Union of Italian Criminal Chambers, with the Institut des Droits de l’Homme des Avocats Européens, the International Association of People’s Lawyers and the Dutch League for Human Rights express their concern over the attack on the rule of law in Poland.

In this sense, it welcomes the launch by the European Commission of the complex procedure referred to as article  7 of the Treaty of the European Union.

This action by the Commission is only the first step in a long process that must involve all the institutions of the Union; however, it is a question of taking unprecedented positions that bears witness to the strong focus on respect for the values ​​of the rule of law.

L’Unione delle Camere Penali Italiane, conjointement avec l’Institut des droits de l’homme des avocats européens, l’Association internationale des avocats du peuple et la Ligue néerlandaise pour les droits de l’homme exprime leur profonde préoccupation  face à l’atteinte à l’état de droit en Pologne.
En ce sens, il se félicite du lancement par la Commission européenne de la procédure complexe visée à l’art. 7 du Traité sur l’Union européenne.
L’action de la Commission n’est que la première étape d’un long processus qui doit impliquer toutes les institutions de l’Union; Cependant, il s’agit d’adopter des mesures sans précédent qui témoignent du fort accent mis sur le respect des valeurs de la primauté du droit.

http://www.camerepenali.it/public/file/Comunicati/C-216—Comunicato-congiunto_situazione-Polonia.pdf (ITALIANO/ENGLISH/FRANCAIS)

http://www.ohchr.org/EN/NewsEvents/Pages/DisplayNews.aspx?NewsID=22564&LangID=E

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-eu-poland-un/u-n-judicial-rights-expert-decries-polands-political-legal-reforms-idUSKBN1EG1GS

https://www.politico.eu/article/frans-timmermans-brussels-puts-warsaw-on-path-to-sanctions-over-rule-of-law/

http://www.dw.com/en/hungary-will-block-punitive-eu-action-on-poland/a-41903647

http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-17-5367_en.htm

http://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-42464007

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2017/feb/26/polish-judges-urged-fight-independence-supreme-court

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ma%C5%82gorzata_Gersdorf

http://www.camerepenali.it/cat/8956/polonia_ed_unione_europea_cos%C3%AC_vicine,_cos%C3%AC_lontane.html (ITALIANO)

http://www.huffingtonpost.it/2017/12/20/strappo-storico-fra-ue-e-polonia-attivato-per-la-prima-volta-larticolo-7-dei-trattati_a_23312966/ (ITALIANO)

https://www.rtbf.be/info/monde/detail_etat-de-droit-en-pologne-la-presidente-de-la-cour-supreme-denonce-un-coup-de-force-des-conservateurs?id=9796473 (FRANCAIS)

http://www.lefigaro.fr/vox/monde/2017/12/21/31002-20171221ARTFIG00266-l-injustice-faite-a-la-pologne-un-deni-de-democratie.php (FRANCAIS)

http://www.lemonde.fr/europe/article/2017/12/21/en-pologne-la-justice-s-exerce-sous-controle-politique_5232859_3214.html (FRANCAIS)

https://www.swissinfo.ch/fre/le-parti-au-pouvoir-en-pologne-accus%C3%A9-de-mener–un-coup-de-force-/43776778 (FRANCAIS)

https://www.rtbf.be/info/monde/detail_etat-de-droit-en-pologne-la-presidente-de-la-cour-supreme-denonce-un-coup-de-force-des-conservateurs?id=9796473 (FRANCAIS)

http://www.radiomaryja.pl/informacje/malgorzata-gersdorf-odpowiada-podpisanie-ustaw-ws-reformy-sadownictwa-prezydenta-rp/ (POLSKI)

http://wiadomosci.onet.pl/kraj/malgorzata-gersdorf-dla-burzycieli-panstwa-prawnego-nie-ma-zadnego-usprawiedliwienia/5pb3fc3 (POLSKI)

https://www.elespanol.com/mundo/europa/20171222/polonia-oveja-negra-union-europea/271223686_0.html (ESPANOL)

http://www.mediafax.ro/externe/presedintele-curtii-supreme-din-polonia-acuza-guvernul-de-la-varsovia-ca-pune-la-cale-o-lovitura-de-stat-16896261 (ROMANESC)

https://www.realitatea.net/haos-in-polonia-efa-cur-ii-supreme-denun-a-o-lovitura-de-for-a_2129081.html (ROMANESC)

No automatic alt text available.

Turkey/The Netherlands: Demonstration in solidarity with Turkish lawyers at Embassy in The Hague

December 22, 2017

Hague21.12.17

Hague21.12.17-2

Hague21.12.17-3

Hague21.12.17-4

Hague21.1217-5

Hague21.12.17-6

A demonstration was held in solidarity with the Turkish lawyers, judges and other professionals in front of the Embassy in the Hague on December 21st.

On the third Thursday of each month at 16.15 we will continue to demonstrate monthly before the Turkish embassy in January we will not demonstrate before the Turkish Embassy.

Next January we will demonstrate on 24-01-2018 before the house of the High Court in the Hague on the Prins Clauslaan 60, (near central station) with the focus on the persecuted lawyers from Egypt. (Save the date!)

Goedemorgen meneer Gaasbeek,

Wij hebben vernomen dat de burgemeester geen bezwaar heeft op de door u aangemelde demonstratie.

Hierbij stuur ik u een kennisgevingsmail over de gemaakte afspraken

Nadere beschrijving  Stichting dag van de bedreigde advocaat
Aanvang 24 januari 2018
Tijdstip Aanvang 15:00 uur, einde 16:30 uur.   
Doel Aandacht voor bedreigde/gedetineerde advocaten in Egypte
Verzamelplaats Prins Clauslaan 60 (rechtbank)

Ik had al met u besproken dat u afziet van de demonstratie/manifestatie in de richting van de Egyptische ambassade. U geeft aan contact te hebben gezocht met de Egyptische ambassade met het verzoek een afspraak te maken om een petitie te kunnen afleveren door 1 a 2 personen. U geeft aan dat u tot op heden daar nog geen reactie op heeft mogen ontvangen. U geeft aan dat als er geen afspraak kan worden gemaakt met deze ambassade u de petitie via de post zal versturen. Wij vernemen graag nog wel een bericht wat u afspreekt met de ambassade.

U geeft aan dat u ten aanzien van uw demonstratie bij de rechtbank, met de rechtbank afspraken heeft gemaakt mbt het organiseren van een ruimte waar u een spreker zal laten komen spreken. Wij verzoeken u hier duidelijke afspraken met de rechtbank voor te maken.

Richtlijnen demonstratie/manifestatie

– De organisatie draagt zorg voor een ordelijk verloop van de demonstratie.

– De organisatie draagt zorg voor een herkenbare ordedienst van 10% van het aantal deelnemers.

– De organisatie draagt zorg voor een contactpersoon ten behoeve van de Politie.

U komt met : 70  personen

De volgende attributen worden door u meegenomen: spandoeken, borden met foto’s, muziek (saxofoon zonder versterker)

Gemaakte afspraken, aanvullend op de algemene richtlijnen in de toelichting, om de manifestatie ordelijk en veilig te laten verlopen:

–       Er zullen geen wegen en/of kruisingen of splitsingen hiervan worden geblokkeerd.

–       De demonstratie locatie zal na afloop schoon worden opgeleverd.

–       Bevelen gegeven door de politie in het belang van de openbare orde en/of veiligheid worden strikt nageleefd.

–       De spandoeken, foto-/tekstborden, vlaggen zullen niet zijn voorzien van dikke stokken (zoals bijvoorbeeld bezemstelen en vlaggenstokken). De teksten/uitingen op de spandoeken, foto-/tekstborden, vlaggen zullen niet discriminerend, beledigend of opruiend zijn.

–       Indien gebruik wordt gemaakt van geluidsversterking, dan zal het volume daarvan op een, door de politie bepaald, aanvaardbaar niveau blijven.

–       De in- en uitgangen van gebouwen worden niet geblokkeerd en zullen voor een ieder vrij toegankelijk blijven.

–       De eventueel door derden weggeworpen flyers worden door de organisatie opgeruimd.

–       De organisatie draagt er zorg voor dat er geen enkele vorm van /verbrandingen zullen plaats vinden,  zoals bijv. verbranden van vlaggen, foto’s, poppen, etc.

–       De organisatie draagt er zorg voor dat er geen voorwerpen die plegen te worden gebruikt of geschikt zijn om te worden gebruikt bij wanordelijkheden, zoals een ketting, knuppel, beschermende middelen, helm/ bivakmuts en of andere vormen van gezichtsbedekking worden meegevoerd en/of

gebruikt.

–       De organisatie zorgt dat deelnemers aan de demonstratie geen gezichtsbedekking in de vorm van sjaals, helm / bivakmuts en of andere vormen van gezichtsbedekking dragen

–       In belang van de openbare orde en veiligheid, ter bescherming van de woon, werk- en leefomgeving is het niet toegestaan om stoffen te verbranden, zoals bijv., hout, oliën, kaarsen, fakkels ed.

De organisatie zorgt dat tijdens de manifestatie/demonstratie geen verboden tekens (zoals bijv. Swastika teken, hakenkruis, SS rune-teken, wolfsangel) op welke wijze dan ook zichtbaar gemaakt c.q. meegevoerd worden.

Wij zullen uw aanvraag gaan overdragen naar het betreffende wijkteam, dus mogelijk zullen zij nog contact met u opnemen.

China: “Trial” of lawyer Xie Yang December 26th

December 22, 2017

 

 

The “trial” of lawyer #XieYang, who was released on bail after the trial on 8 May, will be heard again at 9:30am on 26 Dec (Tuesday) at Changsha City Intermediate People’s Court. This time should be sentencing….

(Patrick Kar-Wai Poon Facebook)

https://www.frontlinedefenders.org/en/case/case-history-xie-yang

【709案最新消息│吳淦案及謝陽案將於2017年12月26日審理及宣判】

謝陽案:
謝陽一案於今年5月8日審理後取保。他今天收到長沙市中級人民法院傳票指其煽動顛覆國家政權、擾亂法庭秩序案會於2017年12月26日上午09:30在長沙市中級人民法院第六審判庭再次開審。

吳淦案:
吳淦曾於今年8月14日被秘密審理。其代表律師葛永喜今天收到天津市第二中級法院電話通知,拍吳淦涉嫌顛覆國家政權罪一案定於2017年12月26日上午8點30分公開宣判,並要求他穿律師袍到庭及不要帶電子設備

Image may contain: 2 people, people smiling, text

(China Human Rights Lawyers Concern Group / 中國維權律師關注組 Facebook)

Syria/Germany: Syrian torture survivors speak out

December 21, 2017

Image result for human rights lawyer Anwar al-Bunni

Euronews reporter Hans von der Brelie speaks with Syrian victims of torture who are seeking justice in Germany.

“My wrists were bound together with iron chains,” said the man who calls himself Abu Firas. “They put me onto an iron bar under the ceiling so that my feet were two centimetres above the floor.”

“They hung me on my hands from the ceiling,” Abdul Karim Rihawi told Euronews.“They beat me with an iron stick.”

“My finger felt like it was the size of a football,” said Yazan Awad. “I felt my arms were very long because my shoulders became dislocated (by this torture). I looked and saw my arms far away. “

Sometimes, when emotions run high, Nahla Osman takes her clients for a walk alongside the river Main. Osman was born in Germany to parents from the Syrian city of Aleppo. She helps victims of torture. She and her brother run a law firm in the German city of Rüsselsheim.

She has compiled hundreds of witness reports detailing torture on a massive scale inside Syrian prisons and will file criminal complaints using the principle of universal jurisdiction which Germany enforces.

Next, we headed to an organisation tracking war criminals around the globe: the European Center for Constitutional and Human Rights where we met prominent Syrian human rights lawyer Anwar al-Bunni, and Syrian civil rights activist Yazan Awad, both torture survivors.

http://www.euronews.com/2017/12/21/syrian-torture-survivors-speak-out

http://www.euronews.com/2017/12/22/anwar-al-bunni-we-need-justice-to-rebuild-syria

https://www.thelocal.de/20171108/syrians-in-germany-file-war-crime-cases-against-assad-regime

https://www.thenational.ae/world/europe/former-syrian-prisoners-are-firing-back-at-the-assad-regime-1.676426

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anwar_al-Bunni

http://www.advocatenvooradvocaten.nl/lawyers/anwar-al-bunni/

http://fr.euronews.com/2017/12/21/tortures-en-syrie-ils-reclament-justice-en-allemagne (FRANCAIS)

http://arabic.euronews.com/2017/12/21/syria-torture-victims-seek-justice-in-european-courts (ARABIC)

https://www.twreporter.org/a/bloody-syria-human-right-lawyer (CHINESE)